Meals By Mom Privacy Policy

Last Revised May 25th, 2018

Meals by Mom is committed to protecting your privacy and we know how hard it can be to read the “fine print” lawyers love to come up with, so we’ve put this in plain English to help you out. Sorry its so long, but there’s a lot to cover.

In a nutshell, we collect some information. Some of it identifies you, some doesn’t. we do it to offer you the best service we can.

We do our best to make sure it’s accurate and safe and we’ll fix it or delete it if you ask us to. We only share it when we have to, otherwise, it’s a secret.

Now for the long version:

For Starters

It’s your right to know how Meals by Mom manages your personal information. We’re providing this Policy to explain how we collect, receive, use, store, share and disclose your data through our Service. To make this policy easier to read, the website, our services, and platform are collectively called the “Service.” If you have any questions about our policies regarding your personal data, please email privacy@MealsByMom.com.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Third-Party Services (see below), even if they are accessible through our Service. Also, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as those in our Terms of Service, so make sure that you have read and understood our Terms of Service too.

Who We Are

Meals by Mom provides fresh meals, desserts, and snacks. We prepare them to highest standards or freshness and quality and deliver them to your door, ready to reheat and enjoy when you need them.

Meals by Mom is owned and operated by Shelley Scott (a.k.a. Mom) in the province of Ontario in Canada. Our administrative address is 388 County Rd. 14, Roblin Ontario, K0K 2W0
Privacy inquiries can be sent to privacy@MealsByMom.com
Personal data requests can be made to data@MealsByMom.com

Collection and Use of Information

Information Collected or Received from You

Our primary goals in collecting information are:
* to Provide and Improve our Services,
* to Administer your use of the Service (including your Account, if you create one),
* to provide you with Updates, Security Alerts, Support and Administrative notices and
* to let you enjoy and easily navigate our Service.

Personally Identifiable Information

If you use our service we may collect certain information that can be used to identify you, things like your name, email address, your location and the delivery location, and phone numbers.

Account Information

If you create an account to use our service we may collect name(s) or your chosen alias(es), email address(s), Phone number(s) and billing and delivery related information.

Updates

If you choose to receive updates from us with or without an account, we may collect your email address.

Information You Provide to Us When You Use the Service

We may also collect any Anonymous and/or Personally Identifiable Information that you choose to submit via the Service, whether you hold an account with us or not. For example, if you submit a comment or complaint to Meals by Mom. We may collect any Anonymous and/or Personally Identifiable Information that you provide when you fill out a form created by Meals by Mom. Depending on the information you submit, it may be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number or location; or it may be information that is considered anonymous because it cannot be used by itself to identify you.

Billing Information

When you make a purchase, our third-party payment processors collect your credit card number, credit card expiration date and billing information to complete your purchase. The information provided to the third parties is subject to their respective Privacy Policies (available at paypal.com [paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full] and Stripe.com [stripe.com/ca/privacy] ).

You should also read these Privacy Policies to learn about their information collection and usage practices.

Information Related to Your Use of the Service

Our software and servers automatically record some information about how a person uses our Service (called “Log Data”), including both Account holders and non-Account holders. Log Data may include information like your Internet Protocol (IP) address, URL request, browser type, operating system, the web page that you were visiting before accessing our Service, the pages or features of our Service to which a user browsed, and the time spent on those pages, search terms, the links on our Service that you clicked on and other stats. We use Log Data to administer the Service and analyze (and use third parties to analyze) Log Data to improve and enhance our Service by expanding features and functionality. We may use your IP address to generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how our Service is used.

Information Sent by Your Mobile Device

We collect some information that your mobile device sends when you use our service including the manufacturer, model, operating system, and version of your device, as well as information about your use of our Service. We use this to debug our service and identify devices we need to better serve and support.

Information Collected Using Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many website owners and operators, we reserve the right collect certain information when you use our service, even when you are not logged in. We use automated data collection tools such as Cookies to collect certain information.

More About Electronic Cookies

Electronic “Cookies”, unlike the ones mom bakes, are small text files placed on your hard drive by a Web server when you use our Service. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the service and to tell us how and when you interact with our service. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic on our service and to customize and improve our service.

Session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser settings to stop it from automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. If however, you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all of the features of our service.

How We Use Your Information

Meals by Mom uses your data in various ways to provide our Service to you. The use of this data depends on how you use our Service:

How you interact with us How we use your data Why we use your data When we collect your data
Visit our website We use your data to track site performance and see how you use the site. Tracking data helps us improve our website. When you visit a page on our website.
  If you fill out a form on the website we may use your data to respond to your inquiry or to deliver the services requested. To respond to your requests. When you enter data into a form on the website.
Contact support We send your personal information to our support team. When you submit a support request we use this to respond and to see what services you use. We need to be able to contact you to help you with your inquiries and to better understand what services you have access to. We collect your personal information when you first sign up for a user account or when you send us an email.
Make a purchase We use your personal information to fill your order. We send your payment details to our payment processor and may send your delivery information to a third party delivery service. To process your order and payment, and to deliver it. We collect information when you create an account or make an order. We also collect your payment information when you fill out the payment form.
Create a user account We use your personal information to let you log in to our services
If you sign up for notifications, we may also use your information to send you notifications about new content.
Some personal information is needed to enable your use of our service. We collect your user information when you fill in the user registration form. We also collect some contact information if you sign up for notifications,
Submit a bug We may request and use your personal data to respond to your bug report, and to help us fix the bug. We may need your personal data to contact you and to better understand and resolve the bug you report. If you submit a bug by email we will see your email address. We may then ask for additional information if needed to fix the bug.
Sign up for marketing We use your information to send you relevant marketing materials We use your personal data to send customized and relevant messages to you We collect your name and/or email when you subscribe to our email newsletters or sign up for our services.

Information Shared with Third Parties.

 

We will not share any Personally Identifiable Information that we have collected from or regarding you except as described below:

Information Shared with our Service Providers

We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer and provide services. These third-party services providers have access to your Personally Identifiable Information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf (such as payment processing and product delivery) and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your Personally Identifiable Information for any other purpose.

Information Shared with Third Parties.

We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes.

Without limiting this, we use the following services, among others, to gather information about how our users engage with our Service:

Service What is it? What do we use it for? Privacy Information
PayPal Payment processor To process customer payments paypal.com paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Stripe Payment processor To process customer payments stripe.com
stripe.com/ca/privacy
Google Analytics A set of analytics tools To analyze information about how users engage with our Service in order to improve it policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

You can opt out of Google’s data collection. For more information click this link

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

GoDaddy Hosting and Email services platform To host our Web Site and Email, as well as for backups and monitoring godaddy.com
Jetpack A set of website tools provided by wordpress.com To provide advanced website features jetpack.com/support/privacy
Akismet Akismet provides services to reduce Spam We use Akismet to reduce Spam on our product reviews automattic.com/privacy

 

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions.

The information we collect from you, including Personally Identifiable Information, is a business asset. If we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your Personally Identifiable Information, may be disclosed or transferred to a third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and/or the Protection of Others.

We may be required to cooperate with the government, law enforcement officials and/or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to the government, law enforcement officials and/or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe is necessary or appropriate:

* to respond to claims / legal process (like subpoenas)
* to protect our property, rights, and safety as well as the property, rights, and safety of a third party or the public in general
* to stop any activity that we, in our sole discretion, consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

Information Shared with Other Users.

The information you give us when you create an account will not be published to or viewable by other users of the service. If you have any reason to believe that your or someone else’s account information has been shared without consent, please let us know immediately by sending an email to privacy@mealsbymom.com.

The information you give us when you submit a review will be available to others unless we specifically state otherwise. In submitting a comment, you also give us permission to publish your opinion elsewhere for marketing and/or promotional purposes.

Data Protection Laws

 

Under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR,” we rely on the following legal basis to process personal data:

Your Consent

Processing your data is done with your explicit consent. You provide your consent agreeing to a check-box(es) that describe how your data will be used. We do not use opt-out methods for gaining consent.

Your Rights

Under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”, you have the right to:
* Access to the personal data we hold about you
* Correct any personal data we hold if it is incorrect or out of date
* Request the removal of any personal data we hold about you. (In some cases, we may need to hold certain information for legal reasons or for the performance of a contract)
* Object to the processing of information if you feel we have made an incorrect assumption, based on the data that we hold about you
* Restrict any processing of your data until we can verify your information
* Request the transfer of your data to another third-party of your choice when technically feasible
* Where your data is processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please email data@MealsByMom.com. Even if you’re not an EU citizen, we will still honor these rights wherever possible.

For multiple requests within a short time-frame or requests for the same information, we reserve the right to charge you an admin fee. If a third-party is making a request on your behalf, we will require proof of your permission before acting. All requests will be processed and completed within one month.

Your Choices

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information and we’ll respect the choices you make. If however, you decide not to provide us with the Personally Identifiable Information that we request, you may not be able to access all of the features of the service.

Opt-Out

We may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that promote our Service. When you receive promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (either through your Account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive).

We do need to send you certain communications about our Service and you will not be able to opt out of those communications, for example, emails regarding updates to our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy or information about Billing and Delivery.

If you would like to delete your account completely, contact us at data@MealsByMom.com.

Changing and Updating Your Information

If you have an Account, you can access and change the Information associated with it. You can also delete your Account at any time. Editing your content or deleting your Account may alter the displayed state of the content but will not permanently delete the content from our service and some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. If you would like your data permanently deleted contact us at data@MealsByMom.com.

Do Not Track Signals

Our website does not have the ability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

The Security of Your Information

We take reasonable measures designed to protect the information that we collect from you or about you, including your Personally Identifiable Information, from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. We, therefore, cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information. For more information about how we keep your data secure contact data@MealsByMom.com.

How Long We Keep Your Data

User Data

User data is kept as long as it is needed, or until you delete your account or opt out of a service. Data may, however, remain in offline backups indefinitely.

Customer and Payment Data

We retain your billing and payment information as needed to provide you service. Even if you close your account with Meals By Mom, we may still retain and use your information as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. However, we will identify your account in our database as deleted or closed.

Email Correspondence

If you contact by email we retain those messages indefinitely, unless you specifically request that we delete them.

Links to Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other websites and/or services that are owned and/or operated by Third Parties. If you provide information to a Third-Party or if a Third-Party collects data, it is provided directly to the owner and/or operator of the Third-Party Service and is subject to the owner’s and/or operator’s Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-Party or their Services. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the Privacy Policies of all Third-Party Services that you access.

International Transfer

 

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your own jurisdiction. If you’re located outside Canada and choose to provide your Personally Identifiable Information to us, we may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to Canada and process it there. It may also be stored on servers physically located in the United States.

Our Policy About Children’s Data

 

Our Service is not intended for children under 16 and we do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected Personally Identifiable Information about a child under 16 we will take steps to delete the information from our files as soon as possible.

Contacting A Regulator

 

If you are based in the EU, you have the right to levy a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that your data has not been handled correctly, or if you are unsatisfied with how we have responded to your requests about your personal data. You can reach the ICO visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

 

Any data collected via our Service is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will notify you by posting them on the MealsByMom.com website or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will update the “Last Updated Date” above to indicate when those changes will come into effect.

Still Have Questions?

 

We’ve tried to cover everything, but if you have any questions about this or any other company policy, please contact us at privacy@MealsByMom.com.

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published.


You may use these HTMLtags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.